FIBER-OPTICS

PTEC Solutions Inc. offers a wide range of fiber optics cabling solutions for telecom and OEM’s… Our products are built to meet and exceed your installation requirements whether supporting one system or a large cluster of servers. We can support both standard assemblies and custom built solutions around your exact needs. We are known for performance cables and harnesses as well as supporting non-standard lengths

Industries Supported

  • Telecom and Data Centers (SAN’s)
  • CATV and Commercial
  • Semi-Conductor and Industrial
  • Facilities (FTTX)
  • Audio/Video Broadcast
  • Testing and Lab
  • OEM’s and CEM’s
Picture9

Standard Fiber Assemblies

  • Jumpers and Patch Cables
  • Loopbacks and Testing Cables
  • FC, SC, LC, ST, MTP, SMA and more….
  • Adapters and Couplers.
Picture10

Custom Fiber Assemblies

  • 2-144 Channel Cable Assemblies
  • Indoor/Outdoor Installation Cables with Terminated Connectors
  • Hybrid and Mixed Signal Cables
  • MTP Trunk Cables and Fanouts
  • Custom built to your specifications
Custom Fiber Assemblies

Fiber Options

  • Single mode 9/125, HI780, Photonic Fiber
  • Multimode 62.5, 50um, 50um 10 GIG
  • Silica Core Fiber, 300um, 400um
  • POF Fiber , HBFR Agilent
  • 1‐144 Fiber , Simples/Duplex, indoor/Outdoor, Ribbon, Armored Jacketing, Tight Buffer, Custom
  • Corning Fiber, AFL Fiber
  • PVC, Hytrel, Plenum/Riser, RoHS compliant materials
Fiber Options

Connector Options

  • FC/UPC, FC/APC
  • LC/UPC, LC/APC
  • SC/UPC, SC/APC
  • MTP, MTP/APC
  • ST, SMA, MU, HFBR, Agilent Optics
Connector Options

Performance and Quality

  • 100 % Tested to industry standards including Telcordia GR‐326 and TIA/EIA
  • Insertion Loss/Return Loss
  • Connector End‐Face Quality
  • Build and Workmanship standards
Performance and Quality'

Automated Polishing Systems

  • Offers un-parallel connector performance versus conventional systems
  • Precision controlled with batch processing
Automated Polishing Systems

In Process Inspection

  • 100% Optical grade testing and inspection equipment
  • Process controls that maintain repeatability in quality, functionality and final finish quality
In Process Inspection

Interferometer Inspection

  • Quality geometry results in excellent mating of two connectors‐giving the best performance
  • Eccentricity of Fiber ( Centering )

Interferometer Inspection0

Interferometer Inspection 1


IP67 TYPE FIBER CABLES

Built for harsh environment applications including indoor/outdoor, facility, medical, government and international installation applications.  IP67 compliance for resistance to moisture, dust, chemical and vibration extremes.

IP67 TYPE FIBER CABLES

Fiber Type Paired Connectors Jacket Options
Single mode 9/125 SX 2-Fiber SIEMON/LC to FC, SC, LC Indoor/Outdoor, Tactical OFNR, OFNP
Multimode 62.5 2-Fiber SIEMON/LC to FC, SC, LC Indoor/Outdoor, Tactical OFNR, OFNP
Multimode 50/125 2-Fiber SIEMON/LC to FC, SC, LC Indoor/Outdoor, Tactical OFNR, OFNP

Specifications

  • Two channel operation for Duplex
  • Transceivers. Used for Gbit testing for SFP .
  • Nominal Jacket OD: 5m – 8mm O.D.
  • Performance
    • Insertion Loss: -0 25 dB (Single mode) Ave .
    • Insertion Loss: -0.45 dB (Multi mode ) Ave.
Specifications

UFO Test Fixture Cables

We designed Loopback Cables named UFO cables and manufactured them for one thing….loopback signal testing without sacrificing durability and reliability. Our unique design is built around your test equipment setup including connection types, distance options and conductor type. In fact-we guarantee them for life! No more damage or expensive cables to replace, no more snags with excess lengths and worry free protective features for any environment.

UFO Test Fixture Cables

Conductor Options Connector Options Jacket Options
Fiber Optic SMF, MM62.5, MM50, Gigabit FC, ST, SC, LC SS Steel 10% Flex
RG-179, RG-174, Custom BNC, SMA, Custom SS Steel 10% Flex

* Designed to fit Agilent, Hewlett‐Packard, JDSU, and many other test equipment fitments *

Conductor Options